Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of Sharelle Parry Naturopath ABN: 83729937799

I am committed to protecting your privacy, whether you are a contact, client, customer, or supplier of mine. I am also committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  In this policy I will describe how I manage your personal information.

Collection of personal information

If you engage with me via this website, I may ask to collect the following kinds of personal information from you, including:

  • Your name, email address when you opt in to my email

  • Your name, email address, mobile number, landline number date of birth when making an online booking

  • Information about your personal concerns, circumstances and requirements and the services that you may wish to engage me to provide

  • Information that allows me to tailor my content to your needs and your opinion about future topics, products or services that may interest you

  • Information regarding my communications with you and your attendance at webinars, seminars, courses, programs and promotional events held by me

  • If you are a supplier or prospective supplier, information about your business skills, services, products and prices.

 

I may collect your personal information by various means, including when you:

  • Make a booking via the online booking system

  • Contact me with a question, comment or inquiry

  • Subscribe to my newsletter

  • Attend a seminar or event where I am presenting

  • Correspond with me on a social media platforms such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram or similar sites

  • Purchase a product or service from me

  • Visit my website.

 

I use this information to:

  • Provide naturopathy and nutrition consulting as requested by you

  • Provide you with relevant news and updates about my services

  • Improve this website and the services I provide.

 

I will only collect your personal information:

  • About you directly from you with your full awareness and consent

  • Where I need it to provide you with information or services that you request

  • If I believe that I can demonstrate a legitimate interest in using your data for marketing purposes, although I will always give you the option to opt out

 

You may prefer to not disclose your personal information, however I will require you to provide medical and sensitive information, in order to provide you with the product or services you request.

 

Subject to any confidentiality obligations, I may share some relevant personal information with:

  • People you authorise me to correspond with as reasonably required to carry out your instructions such as other medical practitioners and allied health professionals

  • Product suppliers where I am arranging for you to access to supplements that I prescribe to you

  • My e-mail marketing provider for the purposes of providing you with my newsletter, invitations and updates

  • Third party service providers who assist me with archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, website or technology services.

 

I will also disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, in response to a subpoena, or a court order.

 

If you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your personal information, please do not hesitate to get in touch with me to discuss this personally.

Marketing communications

I may, from time to time, send you newsletters, invitations and updates about my services. I will only do so if you have requested to receive such communications through an opt-in process. You can opt out of receiving any further such communications by notifying me using email address below, or by clicking the “unsubscribe” option at the bottom of any marketing e-mail received from me.

I use Google Ads to boost traffic to my website.  If you would like to opt out from any data collected by Google, you may wish to change your ad personalisation settings with Google at: https://adssettings.google.com/

Sensitive information

Some information I collect from you is particularly sensitive. I will only collect sensitive information by methods that are reasonable secure, such as:

  • Through my client questionnaire provided via email or by on-line forms when you book an appointment

  • In consultation with me

  • When you send me information in an email.

I collect this information so that I can provide you with the services that you have asked me for and to ensure that I am providing you the most appropriate services.

Sensitive information I ask you to provide may include medical history and details, family information, name, address, employment and other demographic data, past medical and social history, current health concerns and future medical care, private health insurance details, accounts details, and health information such as a clinical or personal opinion about a client’s health.

I am committed to securely storing and handling your sensitive information:

  • Personal information is not stored in areas accessed by members of the public. It is also stored on my password protected device/s including laptop and mobile phone

  • Some sensitive information may be stored securely online, or the cloud through:

  • Sensitive information may be collected from a minor (children under the age of 18) in the presence of their parent/guardian’s consent

  • All information collected from minor is securely stored in accordance with this privacy policy

  • In-active records are securely stored for 7 years. Or if a minor, until the client turns 25

  • Sensitive documentation is discarded using shredding or security bin. Electronic information is securely destroyed using appropriate electronic equipment and processes.

Security

I take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  However, if you are communicating with me via electronic means such as email, contact forms, Facebook or Skype, I do not have full control over the transmission or storage or any personal information disclosed. You agree that by participating in such forms of communication you understand and accept that there is an inherent risk of disclosure or loss of your personal information for which I cannot be held responsible.

Access/correction/updating personal information

You can contact me to access, correct or update your personal information at any time. Unless I am subject to a confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information which permits me to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, and I believe there is a valid reason for doing so, I will endeavor to make your information available to you within 20 business days.

If you request to correct your personal information, I will correct the information, or, if I consider it more appropriate, note your request for amendment of the information on your record.

An administration fee to cover the time and cost with copying the file will be charged.

Please begin the process by sending and email requesting access to your information to me at the following email address and I will endeavor to respond within one business week.

Notification of Changes

I will post a copy of the revised policy on my website as any changes occur.

Complaints / Contact us

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, or if you wish to a request a change to your personal information, you may contact me by emailing sharelle@sharelleparry.com.au

I will endeavor to respond to any complaint within 5 business days. If you are not satisfied with my response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Australian Natural Therapists Association using the information available at http://www.australiannaturaltherapistsassociation.com.au/about/complaints_handling.php

Updated: 11 July 2019

CONTACT

Sharelle Parry Naturopath

 

Suite 301, Level 3, 180 Queen Street

Brisbane Q 4000

(in the Queen Street Mall above Country Road)

P: 0424 997 871

  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Facebook Icon

Wednesday - Friday: 7:30am - 6pm

by appointment,

other times available by arrangement.

 

Public Holidays:  Closed

SEND ME A MESSAGE

NATUROPATHY | NUTRITION | HERBAL MEDICINE | FOOD AS MEDICINE

© 2019 Sharelle Parry Naturopath